Plants

      Pavonia praemorsa

R 75.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Yellow mallow

Description: A fast growing upright shrub with tough stems and roughly textured leaves. Apricot buds and pale yellow flowers attract burds, bees and butterflies.
Family: Malvaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Indigenous - Eastern Cape
Growing conditions: Full sun
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 150cm
Spread: 75cm
Flowering time: All season
Bloom/flower colour: Yellow
Soil selection: Dry sandy soil