Plants

      Gnidia squarrosa

R 75.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Tile saffron bush

Description: Gorgeous see-through indigenous shrub. Needle like leaves mostly at the tips of the branches. Clusters of yellow flowers in spring
Family: Thymelaeaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Indigenous - Western Cape
Growing conditions: Full sun
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 75cm
Spread: 60cm
Flowering time: Spring
Bloom/flower colour: Yellow
Soil selection: Dry sandy soil