Plants

      Bauhinia tomentosa

R 90.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Yellow bell bauhinia

Description: A fast growing woodland indigenous shrub. Dark centred yellow bell shaped flowers attract bees birds & butterflies
Family: Fabaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Indigenous - Rivine bush coastal areas
Growing conditions: Sun / semi shade
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 300cm
Spread:
Flowering time: Summer
Bloom/flower colour: Yellow
Soil selection: