Plants

      Ochna natalitia

R 150.00

This item is currently out of stock.

Key characteristics:

Common name: Coastal plane

Description: Gorgeous upright indigenous shrub with coppery leaves in spring. Masses of yellow flower followed by seeds. Attracts birds and bees.
Family: Ochnaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Forest margins and rocky slopes
Growing conditions: Sun / semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 2m
Spread: 1.5m
Flowering time: Spr - Sum
Bloom/flower colour: Yellow
Soil selection: