Plants

      Calodendrum capense

R 150.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Cape chestnut

Description: Beautiful single trunk indigenous tree with glossy leaves, furry brown underside. Large sprays of scented pink flowers in summer. Butterflies. GORGEOUS
Family: Rutaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: South Africa
Growing conditions: Sun / semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 400cm
Spread: 300cm
Flowering time: Summer
Bloom/flower colour: Pink
Soil selection: