Plants

      Erythrina acanthocarpa

R 400.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Tamboekiedoring

Description: Rare gorgeous indigenous shrub with underground root stock and compound leaves. Brilliant red and yellow flowers in late spring.
Family: Fabaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Indigenous - Queenstown area E Cape
Growing conditions: Full sun
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 150cm
Spread: 120cm
Flowering time: Spr - Sum
Bloom/flower colour: Red
Soil selection: Dry sandy soil