Plants

      Bulbine abysinica

R 50.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Bushy bulbine

Description: Lovely indigenous perennial with linear grass-like foliage. Spikes of yellow star shaped flowers. Waterwise. Bees
Family: Asphodelaceae
Plant type: Perennial
Origin: E Cape to Limpopo
Growing conditions: Full sun
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Semi-hardy
Average height: 50cm
Spread: Clump forming
Flowering time: Spr - Sum
Bloom/flower colour: Yellow
Soil selection: