Plants

      Pilea pepperomioides

R 120.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Chinese money plant

Description: A creeping exotic perennial with leathery disc-shaped glossy leaves. Small white flowers in spring. Indoor plant. It seems to be on the "must have" list, folklore?
Family: Urticaceae
Plant type: Perennial
Origin: China
Growing conditions: Shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Semi-hardy
Average height: 20cm
Spread: It walks
Flowering time: Spring
Bloom/flower colour: White
Soil selection: