Plants

      Hypoxis hemerocallidea

R 50.00

This item is currently out of stock.

Key characteristics:

Common name: Star Flower

Description: Tuberous indigenous perennial bulb with a basal rosette of strap-like dark green leaves. Bright yellow flowers. Bees
Family: Hypoxidaceae
Plant type: Bulb
Origin: Grassland E Cape to Limpopo
Growing conditions: Sun
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 50cm
Spread: 30cm
Flowering time: Spr - Sum
Bloom/flower colour: Yellow
Soil selection: