Plants

      Galtonia candicans

R 60.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Summer hyacinth

Description: Gorgeous indigenous bulb with spikes of white bell flowers in summer. Plant with the top of the bulb just under the surface of the soil. Cut flower.
Family: Hyacinthaceae
Plant type: Bulb
Origin: Drakensberg
Growing conditions: Full sun
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 1.2m
Spread: 50cm
Flowering time: Summer
Bloom/flower colour: White
Soil selection: