Plants

      Nerine humilis

R 60.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Seeroog blom

Description: Floriferous indigenous bulb with dull strap like leaves. Loose umbels of wavy edged pink flowers. Good in a container. Birds; butterflies. Summer deciduous.
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Plant type: Bulb
Origin: Clanwilliam to Baviaanskloof
Growing conditions: Shade / semi shade
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 40cm
Spread: 15cm
Flowering time: Aut - Win
Bloom/flower colour: Pink
Soil selection: Dry sandy soil