Plants

      Hypoestes forskaolii

R 50.00

This item is currently out of stock.

Key characteristics:

Common name: Ribbon bush

Description: An upright self seeding indigenous perennial. Dull green leaves with a velvety surface. Spikes of mauve lobed flowers in autumn.
Family: Acanthaceae
Plant type: Perennial
Origin:
Growing conditions: Semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 1m
Spread: 75cm
Flowering time: Autumn
Bloom/flower colour: Maroon
Soil selection: Dry sandy soil