Plants

      Bowkeria verticillata

R 150.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Natal Shell flower bush

Description: A beautiful multi-stemmed indigenous shrub with lovely quilted leaves and scented shell like white flowers in summer.
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: E cape, Free State and KZN
Growing conditions: Sun / semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 2m
Spread: 1.5m
Flowering time: Summer
Bloom/flower colour: White
Soil selection: Moist soil