Plants

      Echium pininana

R 120.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Tree echium

Description: A robust exotic biennial with a woody central stem and hairy silver leaves. Single panicles of blue/white flowers in summer. Bees. Our plants seem to be mostly white.
Family: Boraginaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Exotic - Canary Islands
Growing conditions: Full sun
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Semi-hardy
Average height: 200cm
Spread: 100cm
Flowering time: Spring
Bloom/flower colour: White
Soil selection: Dry sandy soil