Plants

      Catalpa bignoniodes

R 75.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Indian bean tree

Description: An attractive upright exotic tree with large heart shaped lime green leaves. Panicles of white spotted trumpet shaped flowers in summer
Family: Bignoniaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: SE US of A
Growing conditions: Full sun
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 400cm
Spread: 200cm
Flowering time: Summer
Bloom/flower colour: Cream
Soil selection: