Plants

      Helichrysum cymosum

R 50.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Golden carpet

Description: An gorgeous indigenous ground cover with woolly stems and aromatic small silver leaves. Clusters of yellow flowers in late summer.
Family: Asteraceae
Plant type: Perennial
Origin: E Cape to Mpumalanga
Growing conditions: Sun / semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 30cm
Spread: 60cm
Flowering time: Sum - Aut
Bloom/flower colour: Yellow
Soil selection: