Plants

      Ruttya fruticosa

R 75.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Jammy mouth

Description: Rounded indigenous shrub with glossy dark green foliage and two-lipped black centred red flowers. Attracts bees, butterflies and birds. Waterwise
Family: Acanthaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Widespread distribution
Growing conditions: Sun / semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 2m - not sure about this one
Spread:
Flowering time: Win - Spr
Bloom/flower colour: Red
Soil selection: