Plants

      Vigna caracalla

R 120.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Snail vine

Description: An interesting exotic climber from the pea family. It has clusters of scented yellow fading to lavender snail like flowers. Huge rootball so do not plant near foundations.
Family: Fabaceae
Plant type: Climber
Origin: S America
Growing conditions: Sun / semi shade
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 5m
Spread:
Flowering time: Sum - Aut
Bloom/flower colour: Purple
Soil selection: