Plants

      Lessertia frutescens

R 75.00

This item is currently out of stock.

Key characteristics:

Common name: Cancer bush, kankerbos

Description: Short lived indigenous shrub with pinnate silvery leaves and bright orange flowers. These are followed by bladder-like seedpods. Miracle medicinal plant. Self seeds.
Family: Fabaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Drier parts of SA
Growing conditions: Full sun
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 100cm
Spread: 90cm
Flowering time: Spr - Sum
Bloom/flower colour: Orange
Soil selection: Dry sandy soil