Plants

      Scadoxus puniceus

R 90.00

This item is currently out of stock.

Key characteristics:

Common name: Paintbrush lily

Description: A rare spectacular indigenous bulb. Dense round red flowers appear before the erect leaves. Birds love it.
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Plant type: Bulb
Origin: E Cape to Tropical Africa
Growing conditions: Shade / semi shade
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 40cm
Spread:
Flowering time: Spr - Sum
Bloom/flower colour: Red
Soil selection: Acid soil