Plants

      Libertia formosa

R 75.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Satin flower

Description: A clump forming exotic perennial with a basal fan of spiky sword like leaves. Spikes of white bowl shaped flowers in summer. Cut back hard in early spring.
Family: Iridiaceae
Plant type: Perennial
Origin: Exotic - Chile
Growing conditions: Full sun
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 90cm
Spread: 60cm
Flowering time: Summer
Bloom/flower colour: White
Soil selection: Moist soil