Plants

      Hesperantha coccinea

R 75.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Scarlet river lily

Description: A clump forming indigenous water loving bulb with long narrow leaves. Bright red (and paler shades) star shaped flowers from summer to autumn. Attracts butterflies. Plant on edge of pond or pop container into the water.
Family: Iridaceae
Plant type: Bulb
Origin: Indigenous: E Cape to Limpopo
Growing conditions: Full sun
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 60cm
Spread: Clump forming
Flowering time: Sum - Aut
Bloom/flower colour: Red
Soil selection: Moist soil