Plants

      Kniphofia praecox

R 60.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Winter Marsh Poker

Description: A sturdy indigenous perennial with hard strap like leaves and aloe type orange flowers in winter. Attracts nectar feeding birds, butterflies and insects.
Family: Asphodelaceae
Plant type: Perennial
Origin: Indigenous - Garden hybrid
Growing conditions: Sun
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 150cm
Spread: 80cm
Flowering time: Aut - Win
Bloom/flower colour: Orange
Soil selection: Moist soil