Plants

      Osteospernum imbricatum

R 75.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Orange daisy

Description: A tough indigenous perennial with upright stalks and narrow leaves. Gorgeous dark yellow flowers in summer. Apologies for the bad photograph.
Family: Asteraceae
Plant type: Perennial
Origin: Indigenous - E and W Cape
Growing conditions: Full sun
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 50cm plus
Spread: 40cm
Flowering time: Summer
Bloom/flower colour: Yellow
Soil selection: Dry sandy soil