Plants

      Scadoxus multiflorus ssp. katherinae

R 90.00

This item is currently out of stock.

Key characteristics:

Common name: Fireball lily

Description: A robust indigenous bulb. Large thin textured leaves with a prominent midrib. Huge spherical umbels of orange red flowers from summer - autumn.
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Plant type: Bulb
Origin: Indigenous - E Cape to Limpopo
Growing conditions: Shade / semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Semi-hardy
Average height: 70cm
Spread: 50cm
Flowering time: Sum - Aut
Bloom/flower colour: Red
Soil selection: