Plants

      Ochna serrulata

R 150.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Mickey mouse bush

Description: Slow growing indigenous shrub with yellow flowers then Mickey Mouse fruits. Attracts birds and butterflies. Gorgeous and children love it.
Family: Ochnaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Exotic - KZN - Limpopo
Growing conditions: Sun / semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Semi-hardy
Average height: 200cm
Spread: 100cm
Flowering time: Spring
Bloom/flower colour: Yellow
Soil selection: