Plants

      Strobilanthes gossypinus

R 120.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Cotton-leaf persian shield

Description: A show stopping exotic shrub with large unusual silver gold foliage. Insignificant trumpet like lavender flowers from summer - spring. Waterwise
Family: Acanthaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Exotic - Southern India and Sri Lanka
Growing conditions: Sun / semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Semi-hardy
Average height: 120cm
Spread: 100cm
Flowering time: Sum - Spr
Bloom/flower colour: Blue
Soil selection: Dry sandy soil