Plants

      Duvernoia adhatotodoides

R 75.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Pistol bush

Description: Upright shrub with large dark green leaves. Long lasting fragrant white flowers with purple throat markings. Water well else the leaves go yellow.
Family: Acanthaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Mpumalanga, E Cape and KZN forest margins
Growing conditions: Semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 2m
Spread: 1m
Flowering time: Sum - Aut
Bloom/flower colour: White
Soil selection: Moist soil