Plants

      Cyphomandra betacea

R 75.00

This item is currently out of stock.

Key characteristics:

Common name: Tree tomato

Description: A single trunked exotic tree with shallow roots with heart shaped leaves. Edible tomato type fruits in summer. Prolific bearer; attracts insects.
Family: Solanaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: S America
Growing conditions: Full sun
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Semi-hardy
Average height: 2m
Spread: 1.5m
Flowering time: Summer
Bloom/flower colour: White
Soil selection: