Plants

      Abutilon: Buttercup

R 75.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Chinese lantern

Description: An upright plant up to 1.6m which would probably make a very good standard. Open pendant bell shaped dark yellow flowers. Striking.
Family: Malvaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Exotic - Garden hybrid
Growing conditions: Sun / semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 160cm
Spread: 100cm
Flowering time: All season
Bloom/flower colour: Yellow
Soil selection: Acid soil