Plants

      Hedychium greenii

R 75.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Garland flower

Description: A clump forming rhizamatous exotic ginger with reddish purple stems and undersides of leaves with dark green upper leaves. Bright red / orange butterfly-like flowers. It produces small plantlets on the flowerheads which are easily propagated.
Family: Zingiberaceae
Plant type: Perennial
Origin: India
Growing conditions: Semi shade
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Semi-hardy
Average height: 1,2m
Spread: 1m
Flowering time: Sum - Aut
Bloom/flower colour: Red
Soil selection: