Plants

      Rotheca myricoides cv Ugandense

R 75.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Blue butterfly bush

Description: A fast growing indigenous shrub. It attracts carpenter bees and birds. Butterfly type purple flowers all season. A good screening plant.
Family: Verbenaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Indigenous
Growing conditions: Sun / semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Semi-hardy
Average height: 200cm
Spread: 100cm
Flowering time: Spr - Sum
Bloom/flower colour: Purple
Soil selection: