Plants

      Chasmanthe bicolor

R 60.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Suurknolpypie

Description: A fast growing indigenous bulb from the Western Cape with bright green strap like leaves. Spikes of curved deep flame coloured flowers in spring. Summer deciduous.
Family:
Plant type: Bulb
Origin:
Growing conditions: Sun / semi shade
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 90cm
Spread: 50cm
Flowering time: Spring
Bloom/flower colour: Orange
Soil selection: Dry sandy soil