Plants

      Thunbergia alata - Fire red

R 75.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Black eyed susan - Fire red

Description: A lovely indigenous climber with large maroon centred orange flowers all year. Colour differentiation more marked in winter when the orange becomes an apricot colour.
Family: Acanthaceae
Plant type: Climber
Origin: Garden hybrid
Growing conditions: Full sun
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Semi-hardy
Average height: 3m
Spread:
Flowering time: All year
Bloom/flower colour: Orange
Soil selection: