Ruellia brittoniana

R 50.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Mexican petunia

Description: A multi stemmed exotic perennial with dark green leaves on fleshy purple stems. Sprays of purple petunia like flowers from October to April. This one is not invasive!
Family: Acanthaceae
Plant type: Perennial
Origin: Mexico
Growing conditions: Shade / semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 75cm
Spread: 60cm
Flowering time: All season
Bloom/flower colour: Purple
Soil selection: