Plants

      Hippeastrum papilio

R 120.00

This item is currently out of stock.

Key characteristics:

Common name: Butterfly amaryllis

Description: A clump forming exotic bulb with strap like dark green leaves and gorgeous red and green flowers in spring. Bulbs are about 3cm in diameter.
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Plant type: Bulb
Origin: Brazil
Growing conditions: Shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Semi-hardy
Average height: 60cm
Spread:
Flowering time: Spring
Bloom/flower colour: Red
Soil selection: