Plants

      Caltha palustris

R 120.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Marsh marigold

Description: A marginal bog plant with rhizomes that produce kidney shaped toothed leaves. The vibrant waxy yellow flowers are a must around a pond. Allow up to 10cm of water above the crown of the plant.
Family: Ranunculaceae
Plant type: Bog plant
Origin: Exotic - N America
Growing conditions: Full sun
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 90cm
Spread: 90cm
Flowering time: Spr - Sum
Bloom/flower colour: Yellow
Soil selection: Moist soil