Plants

      Loropetalum chinense rubra

R 150.00

This item is currently out of stock.

Key characteristics:

Common name: Chinese loropetalum

Description: A gorgeous cascading exotic shrub with fluffy spider like cerise flowers from spring to autumn. Plant over a retaining wall or in container.
Family: Hamamelidaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: China Burma Japan
Growing conditions: Semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 1,5m
Spread: 2m
Flowering time: Spr - Aut
Bloom/flower colour: Pink
Soil selection: Acid soil