Plants

      Bletilla striata

R 75.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Hyacinth orchid

Description: A clump forming exotic terrestrial orchid with strap like leaves. Sprays of pink / lilac flowers in spring. Keep dry in winter divide in early spring.
Family: Orchidaceae
Plant type: Perennial
Origin: Japan Korea China
Growing conditions: Part shade
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 30cm
Spread: 10cm
Flowering time: Spring
Bloom/flower colour: Cerise pink
Soil selection: