Plants

      Vitex agnus-castus

R 90.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Blue Chaste tree

Description: An upright exotic shrub with palmate toothed aromatic leaves. Sprays of fragrant lilac flowers from summer to autumn. I think this is a stunning garden plant!
Family: Verbenaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Exotic - Mediterranean to SE Asia
Growing conditions: Full sun
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 150cm
Spread: 100cm
Flowering time: Spr - Sum
Bloom/flower colour: Purple
Soil selection: