Plants

      Nymphoides thunbergiana

R 90.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Small yellow water lily

Description: A fast-growing,aquatic perennnial which has flat, rounded floating leaves and dainty star-shaped yellow flowers and a feathery edge. It gives habitat for invertebrates, juvenile fish and birds.
Family: Menyanthaceae
Plant type: Bog plant
Origin: Cape to Zambia
Growing conditions: Full sun
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Semi-hardy
Average height: Leaves 30cm in diameter
Spread: 1,5m
Flowering time: Sum - Aut
Bloom/flower colour: Yellow
Soil selection: Moist soil