Plants

      Nelumbo nucifera

R 300.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Lotus flower

Description: Rhizamotous aquatic perennial found on the shallow margins or muddy banks of pools. Circular leaves are held above the water level. Showy fragrant water lily type flowers are borne on long stalks and develop distinctive flat topped seedpods. Rhizomes just potted up. Ready for sale at the end November.
Family: Nelumbonacaea
Plant type: Bog plant
Origin: Asia N Australia E North America
Growing conditions: Full sun
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Semi-hardy
Average height: 1m
Spread: 2m
Flowering time: Summer
Bloom/flower colour: Pink
Soil selection: Moist soil