Plants

      Fuchsia arborescens

R 120.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Tree fuchsia

Description: A fast growing shrub with lance shaped bright green leaves. Panicles of small rose to magenta flowers are followed by edible purple seeds / berries. Plants still very small.
Family: Onagraceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Central America
Growing conditions: Semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 2m
Spread: 1.5m
Flowering time: Win - Sum
Bloom/flower colour: Pink
Soil selection: Acid soil