Plants

      Thalia dealbata

R 150.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Water canna - not a real canna!

Description: An aquatic perennial with tall lance-shaped grey green leaves. It has panicles of violet flowers in summer. Gorgeous
Family: Marantaceae
Plant type: Bog plant
Origin: Exotic - Southern USA
Growing conditions: Full sun
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 180cm
Spread: 100cm
Flowering time: Summer
Bloom/flower colour: Purple
Soil selection: Moist soil