Plants

      Thunbergia natalensis

R 75.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Natal blue bell

Description: A lovely shrub that sprouts from a woody base. Gorgeous pale blue tubular flowers. Grown from seed or root division.
Family: Acanthaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: KZN grassland and forest margins
Growing conditions: Semi shade
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Semi-hardy
Average height: 80cm
Spread: 80cm
Flowering time: Summer
Bloom/flower colour: Blue
Soil selection: