Plants

      Berula erecta

R 75.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Water parsnip, Tandpyn wortel

Description: A robust indigenous waterplant with gorgeous fern like foliage. Foliage floats on the water and forms a habitat for fish. Umbels of white flowers in summer. Allow up to 20cm of water above the crown of the plant
Family: Apiaceae
Plant type: Bog plant
Origin: Widely distributed in SA
Growing conditions: Sun / semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 60cm
Spread:
Flowering time: Summer
Bloom/flower colour: White
Soil selection: