Plants

      Abutilon megapotamicum

R 75.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Trailing abutilon

Description: An exotic shrub / trailer with arching shoots and bell shaped yellow tipped red flowers all year. I grow it on an obelisk or trellis or trailing down a wall. Easy to shape as you like it! Reputedly survives winters in the Western Transvaal so I have termed it very hardy.
Family: Malvaceae
Plant type: Climber
Origin: Brazil
Growing conditions: Sun / semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 2m trailing
Spread: 2m
Flowering time: All year
Bloom/flower colour: Red
Soil selection: Acid soil