Plants

      Crinum campanulatum

R 90.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Marsh lily

Description: A gorgeous clump forming indigenous bulb with narrow strap like leaves. Terminal clusters of pink flowers. Remove from the water from Apr - Sept. Allow up to 25 cm of water above the crown of the plant.
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Plant type: Bog plant
Origin: Eastern Cape
Growing conditions: Full sun
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 1m
Spread:
Flowering time: Spr - Sum
Bloom/flower colour: Pink
Soil selection: Moist soil