Tricyrtis - Gilt Edge

R 50.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Toad lily - Gilt edge

Description: A shorter form of the rhizomatous toad lily. It has white edged leaves and white orchid like flowers with purple spots. Multiplies well. The foliage is beautiful for deep shade areas. I cut mine back regularly.
Family: Liliaceae
Plant type: Perennial
Origin: Taiwan
Growing conditions: Shade / semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 50cm
Spread: 30cm
Flowering time: Sum - Aut
Bloom/flower colour: Purple
Soil selection: Acid soil