Plants

      Cassinopsis ilicifolia

R 120.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Lemon thorn

Description: A dense spiny indigenous shrub with lovely shiny green leaves, small whitish flowers in spring followed by large orange berries in autumn. Birds love the berries. Makes a good screen.
Family: Icacinaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Western Cape to Zimbabwe
Growing conditions: Shade / semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 3m
Spread: 1m
Flowering time: Spring
Bloom/flower colour: White
Soil selection: